Position MapPlain positioning map

Plain positioning map

Map our technical jackets by durability and breathability.

Try in Playground
Plain positioning map slide template rendered with SlideForge
Cost
$0.05/slide
Engine
Deterministic
Pattern
Position Map
Output
.pptx + PDF + PNG

Example brief

Create a positioning map for our technical outerwear lineup. The x-axis should represent moisture vapor transmission (breathability) ranging from static/insulative to high-output aerobic, while the y-axis tracks tensile fabric strength (durability) from ultralight to expedition grade. Highlight our top three high-performance shells—Summit Guard Pro, Alpine Hardshell X, and the Ventilated Kevlar-Blend—as they occupy the high-performance quadrant. Include several mid-tier and legacy products for competitive context to show why our premium line justifies its price point.

Render it

Structured intent — create_slide payload

Copy-paste-ready. Renders deterministically (verbatim, no LLM). Add a theme_id for any of the built-in themes — the layout stays identical.

{
  "form": "position_map",
  "variant": "plain_positioning_map",
  "headline": "Top-tier technical shells balance high-altitude durability with metabolic heat venting",
  "context": "Performance outerwear assessment - structural integrity vs breathability rating",
  "source_note": "Internal lab stress testing, Q3 Equipment Review",
  "takeaway": "Focus procurement on technical textiles that offer 80+ denier durability without compromising vapor exit.",
  "data": {
    "x_axis": {
      "label": "Moisture vapor transmission",
      "low": "Static/Insulative",
      "high": "High-output aerobic"
    },
    "y_axis": {
      "label": "Tensile fabric strength",
      "low": "Ultralight/Packable",
      "high": "Expedition grade"
    },
    "items": [
      {
        "label": "Summit Guard Pro",
        "x": 82,
        "y": 86,
        "emphasis": "primary"
      },
      {
        "label": "Alpine Hardshell X",
        "x": 84,
        "y": 80,
        "emphasis": "primary"
      },
      {
        "label": "Ventilated Kevlar-Blend",
        "x": 86,
        "y": 58,
        "emphasis": "primary"
      },
      {
        "label": "Standard GORE-TEX",
        "x": 52,
        "y": 82
      },
      {
        "label": "Ridge Runner 3L",
        "x": 78,
        "y": 60
      },
      {
        "label": "All-Weather Hybrid",
        "x": 64,
        "y": 58
      },
      {
        "label": "Reinforced Softshell",
        "x": 54,
        "y": 78
      },
      {
        "label": "Mid-Layer Active",
        "x": 50,
        "y": 52
      }
    ]
  }
}

cURL (REST)

curl -X POST https://api.slideforge.dev/v1/render/intent \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer sf_live_..." \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{"form":"position_map","variant":"plain_positioning_map","headline":"Top-tier technical shells balance high-altitude durability with metabolic heat venting","context":"Performance outerwear assessment - structural integrity vs breathability rating","source_note":"Internal lab stress testing, Q3 Equipment Review","takeaway":"Focus procurement on technical textiles that offer 80+ denier durability without compromising vapor exit.","data":{"x_axis":{"label":"Moisture vapor transmission","low":"Static/Insulative","high":"High-output aerobic"},"y_axis":{"label":"Tensile fabric strength","low":"Ultralight/Packable","high":"Expedition grade"},"items":[{"label":"Summit Guard Pro","x":82,"y":86,"emphasis":"primary"},{"label":"Alpine Hardshell X","x":84,"y":80,"emphasis":"primary"},{"label":"Ventilated Kevlar-Blend","x":86,"y":58,"emphasis":"primary"},{"label":"Standard GORE-TEX","x":52,"y":82},{"label":"Ridge Runner 3L","x":78,"y":60},{"label":"All-Weather Hybrid","x":64,"y":58},{"label":"Reinforced Softshell","x":54,"y":78},{"label":"Mid-Layer Active","x":50,"y":52}]}}'

Frequently asked questions

How do I render the Plain positioning map template?

Send a POST to /v1/render/auto with a brief, or call create_slide via MCP with the structured intent shown below. The response includes an editable .pptx, a PDF, and a PNG. $0.05 per slide.

Does an AI write the slide?

No. SlideForge renders deterministically from a structured intent — no LLM draws the slide, so text is never mangled or fabricated. The optional brief path uses a router to pick the pattern, then renders deterministically.

Can I customize the colors and fonts?

Yes. Pass a theme_id to apply a built-in or custom brand theme; the layout stays the same.

Try this template

Render Plain positioning map deterministically — editable PowerPoint in under a second.

Plain positioning map Slide Template | SlideForge | SlideForge (slideforge.dev)