Kpi MetricsExecutive snapshot scoreboard

Executive snapshot scoreboard

Quarterly executive performance summary for an outdoor retailer.

Try in Playground
Executive snapshot scoreboard slide template rendered with SlideForge
Cost
$0.05/slide
Engine
Deterministic
Pattern
Kpi Metrics
Output
.pptx + PDF + PNG

Example brief

A comprehensive board-level update for an outdoor apparel and gear retailer covering Q3 performance. The slide features a primary metric strip showing revenue, margins, and inventory health with year-over-year comparisons. Below the metrics, three narrative blocks detail operational wins in DTC and product launches, significant risks regarding supply chain delays and rising acquisition costs, and specific capital requests for logistics and marketing to secure the Q4 holiday season.

Render it

Structured intent — create_slide payload

Copy-paste-ready. Renders deterministically (verbatim, no LLM). Add a theme_id for any of the built-in themes — the layout stays identical.

{
  "form": "kpi_metrics",
  "variant": "exec_snapshot_scoreboard",
  "headline": "Strong seasonal demand drove Q3 margin expansion despite supply chain headwinds in technical footwear",
  "context": "Q3 FY2025 Executive Performance Review",
  "takeaway": "Immediate approval of air-freight funding is critical to capture peak holiday sales and clear bottlenecked inventory.",
  "source_note": "ERP & E-commerce Analytics, Sept 2025",
  "data": {
    "metrics": [
      {
        "label": "Gross Revenue",
        "value": "$124.8M",
        "delta_value": "+18% YoY",
        "delta_tone": "good",
        "emphasis": "primary"
      },
      {
        "label": "Gross Margin",
        "value": "42.5%",
        "delta_value": "+240bps vs plan",
        "delta_tone": "good"
      },
      {
        "label": "Inventory Turn",
        "value": "3.2x",
        "delta_value": "-0.5x QoQ",
        "delta_tone": "bad"
      },
      {
        "label": "Net Promoter Score",
        "value": "74",
        "delta_value": "stable",
        "delta_tone": "neutral"
      }
    ],
    "sections": [
      {
        "label": "Highlights",
        "points": [
          "DTC channel +28%, now 38% of mix",
          "'Summit Series' shells launched",
          "90% of base-layer line certified"
        ],
        "tone": "good"
      },
      {
        "label": "Risks",
        "points": [
          "SE Asia delays hit boot delivery",
          "CAC +12% on social media spend",
          "Warehouse turnover 14% vs 9% norm"
        ],
        "tone": "bad"
      },
      {
        "label": "Asks",
        "points": [
          "Approve $1.2M footwear air-freight",
          "Approve Q4 Nordic marketing pilot",
          "Intro: supply-chain logistics partners"
        ],
        "tone": "warn"
      }
    ]
  }
}

cURL (REST)

curl -X POST https://api.slideforge.dev/v1/render/intent \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer sf_live_..." \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{"form":"kpi_metrics","variant":"exec_snapshot_scoreboard","headline":"Strong seasonal demand drove Q3 margin expansion despite supply chain headwinds in technical footwear","context":"Q3 FY2025 Executive Performance Review","takeaway":"Immediate approval of air-freight funding is critical to capture peak holiday sales and clear bottlenecked inventory.","source_note":"ERP & E-commerce Analytics, Sept 2025","data":{"metrics":[{"label":"Gross Revenue","value":"$124.8M","delta_value":"+18% YoY","delta_tone":"good","emphasis":"primary"},{"label":"Gross Margin","value":"42.5%","delta_value":"+240bps vs plan","delta_tone":"good"},{"label":"Inventory Turn","value":"3.2x","delta_value":"-0.5x QoQ","delta_tone":"bad"},{"label":"Net Promoter Score","value":"74","delta_value":"stable","delta_tone":"neutral"}],"sections":[{"label":"Highlights","points":["DTC channel +28%, now 38% of mix","'Summit Series' shells launched","90% of base-layer line certified"],"tone":"good"},{"label":"Risks","points":["SE Asia delays hit boot delivery","CAC +12% on social media spend","Warehouse turnover 14% vs 9% norm"],"tone":"bad"},{"label":"Asks","points":["Approve $1.2M footwear air-freight","Approve Q4 Nordic marketing pilot","Intro: supply-chain logistics partners"],"tone":"warn"}]}}'

Frequently asked questions

How do I render the Executive snapshot scoreboard template?

Send a POST to /v1/render/auto with a brief, or call create_slide via MCP with the structured intent shown below. The response includes an editable .pptx, a PDF, and a PNG. $0.05 per slide.

Does an AI write the slide?

No. SlideForge renders deterministically from a structured intent — no LLM draws the slide, so text is never mangled or fabricated. The optional brief path uses a router to pick the pattern, then renders deterministically.

Can I customize the colors and fonts?

Yes. Pass a theme_id to apply a built-in or custom brand theme; the layout stays the same.

Try this template

Render Executive snapshot scoreboard deterministically — editable PowerPoint in under a second.

Executive snapshot scoreboard Slide Template | SlideForge | SlideForge (slideforge.dev)